4.1 Submitting the documents physically
International students have to submit the documents physically in hard form at the international students office. The documents to be submitted physically are the same that were submitted digital-ly while applying. So please bring your original as well as photo-copied documents while coming to Uzbekistan. The original doc-uments will be returned to the student after completion of the degree and awarding of the official transcript or degree to stu-dent.
4.2 Registering at the local immigration office of Uzbekistan
After coming to Uzbekistan, all international students have to reg-ister themselves at the local immigration office of Uzbekistan within 72 hours. It includes filling a custom declaration form. The form is available at international student office of the university. Other than filling the form, rest of the proceedings will be done by university’s side.
Registration at local immigration office charges a fee. The stu-dents have to pay the fee to successfully register themselves. Be-sides, student have to submit their passport for 3 to 4 working days for registration.
4.3 Opening a bank account
The next step for international students is to open a bank account in Uzbekistan. For this purpose, international student office is there to help you out. You can fill the account opening form at the international student office and after further proceedings by the university, you will get your bank card from the office. This is totally free of cost.
Student also can themselves open the bank account in the bank of their choice by visiting their branch.
4.4 Buying a sim card and phone registration
International students also have to register their mobile phones in Uzbekistan within a period of 1 month. For this purpose you need to take your phone at any nearby mobile shop or post office and get it registered. Another important step is to buy a sim card.You can purchase a sim card from any nearby data company outlet for the sim you want. There are currently 5 mobile communication operators in Uzbekistan. For sim card purchasing, you need to show your passport and sometimes local immigration registration for getting a sim card.
In case of any support, University’s assistance will always be available for you to get whole proceedings done and getting set-tled in Uzbekistan.