These objectives are supported by three distinct pillars of:
• building human capacity
• connecting industry with education
• innovating and transferring technologies to end users.
There are many reasons why English-speaking agriculture university students / graduates should be in demand. Uzbekistan government policies have supported the diversification away from cotton–wheat farming to fruit or vegetable farming and livestock / poultry / fish production. New imported technologies such as intensive orchards, drip and sprinkler irrigation, greenhouses, cold stores, fresh pack and livestock genetics are coming in. Consequently, the share of the Uzbekistan agri-food sector in Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is about 28% and growing.
Many foreign investors are entering the Uzbek market and are looking for reliable and well-trained professionals. For example, International Finance Institution (IFI) provides loan portfolio to mostly Uzbekistan SME’s in agriculture and food / fiber processing of $4 billion.
That will be a competitive advantage for IAU students if they can recognize “opportunity knocking at their door”.
In the academic year 2024-2025, the Careers Services Center will begin operating at IAU, which will provide assistance to students and graduates in finding attractive jobs, completing internships and acquiring skills expected by employers in today’s competitive market.