New – Applied Natural and Environmental Science
New – English for Academic Purposes
Careers and graduate destinations
This degree programme has been established in response to the Uzbekistan Government’s recognition of skills shortages in sustainable agriculture and food security, focussing on new knowledge about sustainable production systems and new approaches to addressing food justice and security. This will be of particular relevance to many agri-food professionals seeking to improve their skills and qualifications. A part-time route will be offered to meet the needs of these candidates.
The degree will also be of interest to recent graduates in agriculture and agri-business who want to improve their knowledge and career potential. Graduates of this programme will have a wide range of career opportunities within agri-business, agri-environment, agriculture and food policy and production. This programme educates and trains professionals of the future with the specific skills required to gain access to these careers. This programme will be particularly attractive to students who wish to pursue a specialist career (e.g., as an organic or regenerative farmer or technical adviser).
Studying sustainable agriculture and food security also develops the skills needed for other advanced careers in associated areas such as accountancy, land administration, law and the media. Alternatively, students may qualify for progression to postgraduate research either at the IAU or RAU or elsewhere.
Graduates are likely to enter production, policy, and research and consultancy careers in the agricultural and food quality sector, within:
Entry requirements
The following standard University entry requirements will be appropriate for the MSc Sustainable Agriculture and Food Security programme:
1. A minimum of GPA 3.0 which is equivalent to a 2.1 honours degree from a UK university.
Mature candidates with significant relevant work experience and lower academic qualifications may also be considered for entry, following an interview with the programme managers.
2. IELTS Academic (UKVI version) min. overall 5.5, band score is the conditional entry case for the postgraduate students. The candidates for the postgraduate degree with an overall  band score 6.5 are considered unconditionally accepted students.
Please note that University offers a Corinium Language Associates examination (developed on demand to test candidates of the International Agriculture University) for those who don’t have the above-mentioned certificates on a paid basis.
OR: Obtained first degree in an English-speaking country;
Obtained first degree from the International Agriculture University, Tashkent;
Pass RAU internal integrated English language proficiency (EAP reading and writing) test with 60%.
The tuition fee for the MSc Sustainable Agriculture and Food Security is 44 800 000 UZS.
Tuition fees cover the cost of a student’s academic studies. This usually includes teaching costs, registration and examination fees (not repeat or trailing modules, re-sit fees or coursework resubmission). Any costs associated with work placements will be the student’s responsibility.
Currently, scholarship is not available for our postgraduate courses. Register here, to receive news about our programmes.