Meeting with ambassadors of Uzbekistan in foreign countries at the International Agricultural University
Today on December 16, Conference with Ambassadors and Ministry of agriculture was held in International Agriculture University. Ambassador representatives and charge d’Affaires in 35 countries from Uzbekistan came to the conference.
The conference topic was about “Reforms in Agricultural sphere”. Voitov Aziz Botirovich – minister of agriculture delivered a very able and eloquent speech which was loudly cheered. Umarov Timur Bakhtiyarovich – Director of the Alcohol and Tobacco Market Regulation and Winery Development Agency and Ergashev Ibrokhim Kenjaboevich – Director of Plant Quarantine and Protection Agency have also gave an excellent speech on innovations in agriculture.
Finally, Aminova Munira Abdugafurovna – acting rector of International Agriculture University passionately talked about the “Internationalization” of the university. Specifically, partnership with other universities in foreign countries and inviting students from abroad to IAU as well as sending IAU students to other countries for an exchange programs.