Life Sciences Festival — An Important Step in Food Safety
Today, on 17-18 April, the “Festival of Life Sciences” was launched at Tashkent International University of Agriculture. The festival is held in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture, the Tourism Committee under the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), USAID, and the European Union.
✅It is important that this year’s festival is held on the eve of “World Earth Day”. In this context, new trees were planted in the green area of the university campus with good intentions.
The main purpose of the festival is to find necessary solutions to agricultural problems and environmental threats in Uzbekistan and Central Asia under the conditions of climate change, and to summarize the experiences of local and foreign experts in this regard.
⚡️In the framework of the festival, several exhibitions, and presentations, as well as the organization of a job fair, aroused great enthusiasm among the participants.