International Scientific Conference: “Green Taxonomy for Sustainable Development: From Green Technologies to Green Economy”
On June 14th, our esteemed rector, Dr. Munira Aminova, proudly represented the International Agriculture University at the International Scientific Conference “Green Taxonomy for Sustainable Development: From Green Technologies to Green Economy.” Held at TIIAME “National Research University,” this significant event was co-organized by our university, demonstrating our dedication to promoting sustainable practices and advancing green technologies across various sectors.
The conference aimed to discuss and analyze current trends and future prospects for sustainable development in Uzbekistan and around the world. It also focused on studying green transformation in various sectors such as industry, energy, construction, transport, agriculture, tourism, legislation, and science.
In 2024, the conference will prioritize assessing the sustainability of the green economy and green industry technologies in the face of uncertainty. Key discussions will include the adaptation of Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) indicators to digital transformation, and transitioning to a green taxonomy for sustainable development in sectors such as agriculture, eco-tourism, and legislation. Additionally, the conference will explore financial solutions for funding ESG projects and the adaptation of ESG metrics to the new green taxonomy.
A green taxonomy is a framework designed to identify activities, products, and investments that deliver environmental, social, or green (ESG) outcomes, helping direct capital towards priority sustainable projects for the transition to net zero and net positive. For financial institutions, a green taxonomy is helpful to originate and structure green financial products (loans, bonds, credits, guarantees, securities, stocks, ETFs, etc.) and comply with sustainability criteria for impact investments. For governments, a green taxonomy serves as a classification system for identifying activities or investments that move a city or country towards meeting specific targets related to priority environmental objectives.
The main target users for green taxonomies are banks, institutional investors, project developers, and investment funds. Setting national targets, such as Nationally Determined Contributions, are the bare minimum to comply with, as the target users force all sectors to transition to a low-carbon economy. To catalyze sustainable finance, several government agencies, stock exchanges, and regulators have published guidance or green taxonomies to provide more comprehensive definitions.
The main scope of CONGREENTAX-2024 includes:
Green technologies and innovations for sustainable development;
Green energy: renewable energy sources and energy efficiency;
Green construction and buildings;
Sustainable development of agricultural and forest areas, ecotourism;
Green transport;
Green financing, economic analysis, and green law;
Ecology and environmental protection for sustainable development;
Green science (multidisciplinary);
Green industry, resource, and waste management.