A brand new International School for kids is opening within International Agriculture University (IAU)
We are thrilled to announce the approval of the proposal put forth by the Ministry of Agriculture, Tashkent State Agrarian University (TSAU), and International Agriculture University (IAU) to establish a specialized International School at IAU. This significant development marks a major step towards enhancing educational opportunities in the field of agriculture.
The International School will be based on the recognized UK education system, aligning itself with global standards of excellence. The determination of the student body and the admission process will be overseen by the Supervisory Board of the International Agriculture University, following the requirements of the international agreement.
Commencing from the academic year 2023/2024, students who successfully pass the prescribed examination tests will be admitted to the International School starting from the 1st and 5th grades. This initiative aims to provide quality education and nurture the growth of students at an early age.
In close coordination with the Ministry of Preschool and School Education, the International School will implement educational standards, curricula, and programs. This collaborative approach ensures the development of gifted individuals equipped with the necessary knowledge and skills.
The World Bank’s project, “Modernization of Agriculture in the Republic of Uzbekistan” will play a pivotal role in supporting the International School. Funding for organizing the school’s activities, including the provision of infrastructure, teaching tools, laboratory instruments, and other equipment, will be allocated from this project’s resources.
For further updates and information about the International School, please visit our website and follow our social media channels.