New students at the International Agriculture University
The International Agriculture University welcomed another group of over 60 students this week. They received certificates confirming the receipt of scholarships funded by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In September, they will begin their studies either for the Certificate of Foundation studies or at the BS(Hons) in Agriculture related subjects. IAU offers them seven different study programs in partnership with the Royal Agriculture University in the UK.
Nearly 150 people – newly admitted students and their families – participated in the ceremony of awarding certificates confirming the receipt of scholarships, which took place on August 17, 2022. The meeting was started by Dr.Slawomir Wroblewski, head of the International Department, who asked to speak a representative of the state authorities. Mr.Shukhrat Amanov, Head of the Head of Innovation and Education Department at the Ministry of Agriculture, presented sector development strategy and contemporary educational needs of this country. Greetings from the Rector of the IAU, Dr.Munira Aminova, were also presented. Dr.Bakhtiyor Eshchanov spoke on behalf of the IAU academic staff. The audience listened to the speech of the foreign specialist Arturo Tenorio Morales from Mexico with great pleasure. There was also a voice of the students themselves, who shared their reflections and hopes related to taking up studies. The festive nature of the event was emphasized by the beautiful performance of a string quartet.
At the end, there was a team-building event. Journalists conducted several interviews for television and online media. There were also opportunities to take joint commemorative photos.
It is worth emphasizing that in the first year of operation, the IAU offers a unique opportunity to apply for one of the 200 free scholarships. Applications can only be submitted until the end of August. All information about the International Agricultural Academy and how to apply can be found at or by calling +99 899 9810919.
The IAU is the only international agricultural university in Uzbekistan. It educates the future leaders of modern agriculture and the food industry in Uzbekistan and the entire Central Asian region. The International Agricultural Academy was established in May 2022 by a decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The partner is the Royal Agricultural University in England, a well-known university operating under the patronage of the Prince of Wales – Charles. Graduates of the International University of Agriculture in Tashkent will receive not only knowledge and skills at the highest level, but also a diploma from this prestigious British university.
IAU will offer study programs in agronomy, agroeconomics, agrology, biotechnology, intelligent agriculture, animal husbandry, and food security. You can now register for an undergraduate or preparatory year which complements the knowledge required by UK universities, including improving your English proficiency. It is worth emphasizing that the  classes will be conducted in English, as most of the lecturers are foreign specialists or trained at leading foreign universities. Internships for students will also take place in leading foreign centers, including institutions and companies in the agri-food industry in Europe.