International Agriculture University Validation Partnership
The Royal Agricultural University (RAU) has entered into a long-term partnership with the Uzbekistan Ministry of Agriculture to launch the International Agriculture University (IAU) in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
After months of planning and discussions, RAU Vice-Chancellor Professor Peter McCaffery and Uzbekistan’s Minister of Agriculture Mr Jamshid Khodjaev signed the official Partnership Agreement, formalising the relationship between the two institutions, on 16 June 2022 via video link.
Professor Munira Aminova, Acting Rector of IAU, stated: “Today’s signing of the Partnership Agreement by the two founding members – the RAU and the Uzbekistan Ministry of Agriculture – is a turning point in the partnership to establish the International Agriculture University.
Agriculture accounts for about 28% of Uzbekistan’s GDP, and the Uzbek Government is keen to further transform its agriculture into a more competitive and export-oriented sector. It has also committed to introducing measures to enhance food security and ensure the sustainability of the agri-food ecosystem. The IAU will be a hub for education and research, training, and continuous learning in the area of agriculture for Uzbekistan.
We are glad to be cooperating with such a well-respected partner as the RAU, which has almost 200 years of experience in teaching and research in this area. We look forward to building on this solid foundation to provide high-quality, science-based and practice-oriented higher education and advanced research, best practices, and training that will add value and give new opportunities to both institutions.
In the future, we hope to set up student exchange and other projects that will contribute to developing an innovative and sustainable, digitally enabled, climate change and disaster resilient, agri-food industry in Uzbekistan.”